California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

CCPA Privacy Notice for The Dbanta Scholarship Blog

Effective Date: 01/06/2023

This Privacy Notice for The Dbanta Scholarship Blog (referred to as “we,” “our,” or “us”) is intended to inform you, as a user of our website, about the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

  1. Information We Collect

We may collect the following categories of personal information from you:

a. Identifiers: This includes your name, email address, and any other information you provide when contacting us or submitting scholarship applications.

b. Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information: We collect information about your interactions with our website, such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, and browsing behavior.

  1. Use of Personal Information

We may use the personal information we collect for the following purposes:

a. To communicate with you: We may use your contact information to respond to your inquiries, provide information about scholarship opportunities, or send you updates related to The Dbanta Scholarship Blog.

b. To improve our website: We may analyze the information we collect to better understand user preferences and enhance the functionality and user experience of our website.

c. To comply with legal obligations: We may use your personal information to comply with applicable laws, regulations, or legal processes.

  1. Sharing of Personal Information

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

a. Service Providers: We may disclose your personal information to third-party service providers who assist us in operating our website, analyzing data, or providing other necessary services.

b. Legal Compliance: We may share your personal information when required by law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request.

  1. Your Rights and Choices

As a California resident, you have certain rights regarding your personal information under the CCPA. These rights include:

a. Right to Know: You have the right to request information about the categories of personal information we collect, the sources from which we collect it, the purposes for which we use it, and the third parties with whom we share it.

b. Right to Delete: You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions permitted by law.

c. Right to Opt-Out: We do not sell personal information to third parties for monetary value. However, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information should we engage in such activity in the future.

d. Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

  1. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy practices or would like to exercise your rights under the CCPA, please contact us using the information provided below:

Email: luckyogheneogaga100@gmail.com

Postal Address: Choba, PH

Please allow up to 7 working days for us to respond to your inquiries or requests.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to modify or update this Privacy Notice at any time. Any material changes will be reflected on this page with an updated effective date. We encourage you to review this page periodically to stay informed about our privacy practices.

Last Updated: 01/06/2023